Privacy Policy

FAGE UK Limited (“FAGE”) takes your right to privacy very seriously, and wants you to feel comfortable using this website (“FAGE UK Website”). This policy states what data we may collect and how we may use that information. And that the data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly. It should be accurate, relevant and not excessive. The information should be kept up to date, where necessary, and not retained for longer than necessary. It should be kept securely to prevent unauthorised access by other people. You have the right to see what is held about you and to correct any inaccuracies.

Personal data

Your personal data is protected in the UK by the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679)(“GDPR”), including any subsequent amending, supplemental or replacement legislation and other legislation in other territories. This provides, amongst other things, that the personal data we hold about you should be processed lawfully and fairly.

This privacy policy is issued on behalf of FAGE so when we mention “FAGE”, “we”, “us” or “our” in this notice, we are referring to FAGE which is responsible for processing your data. For the purposes of this FAGE UK Website and the GDPR, FAGE UK Limited is the controller.

FAGE UK Limited, is a limited company registered in England and Wales with registered number 1341153, whose registered office is at 35 Great St. Helen's, London EC3A 6AP, which controls and operates the FAGE UK Website.

Your questions about your personal data

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using this email box privacy.uk@mail.fage

Depending on where you are resident or otherwise located, you have the right to make a complaint any time to the relevant national supervisory authority for data protection issues. In the UK, for example, you can make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (https://ico.org.uk/). We would, however, appreciate the opportunity to deal with any concerns you may have before you approach any national supervisory authority, so please contact us in the first instance.

The type of data we collect

There will be times, such as when you request information or contact us, when we will need to obtain personally identifiable information from you or about you. To respond to your enquiry effectively, we may collect, use, store and transfer the following kinds of personal data about you:

  • Identity data. For example, we might collect your given names and title.

  • Contact data. For example, we might collect your email address, telephone number(s) or postal address.

  • Technical data. If you use the FAGE UK Website, we collect information about your internet protocol address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform or other technology on the devices you use to access the FAGE UK Website.

We collect your personal data in different ways

  • We collect personal data directly from you. For example, you may give us certain data including your identity and contact data by corresponding with us through the FAGE UK Website contact form.

  • We collect personal data from your interaction with the FAGE UK Website. Depending on your device settings (see the link to our Cookie Policy below), whenever you interact with the FAGE UK Website, we may automatically record information from your browser or device. This may include technical data and information about your visit to the FAGE UK Website (including date and time, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs, methods used to browse away from the page and devices used to access the FAGE UK Website).

We use your personal data disclosed and described here

All personal data received will be treated as confidential and only be used for our legitimate interests, or where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation. Your personal data will not be sold, rented or provided by us to any other third parties unless you have agreed otherwise.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how users use the FAGE UK Website without sending any data which could be considered personal data. Information on Google Analytics and how it collects and processes data can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate. Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose / Activity

Type of Data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To manage our relationship with you when you make an enquiry to us through the FAGE UK Website

  1. Identity data
  2. Contact data

 

  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated on your query)
  2. Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

 

To administer and protect our business and our FAGE UK Website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

 

To help us improve our FAGE UK Website so that it is relevant to our existing and potential customers and to improve the products or services we offer

  1. Identity data
  2. Technical data
  3. Marketing and communication data
  1. Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
  2. To study how customers use our products

International Transfers

 

We share your personal data within the FAGE group. Given the location of FAGE’s international group companies, your personal data may be transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and where necessary, to affiliate group companies.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we will implement appropriate safeguards in order to ensure that your rights as a data subject are complied with in accordance with all applicable laws and that effective legal remedies are available. In particular:

• Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts approved by the European Commission which give personal data the same protection it has in Europe.

• Where we use providers based in the US, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US.

If you have any question related to your personal data (including in relation to international transfers) please contact us at privacy.uk@mail.fage.

Third Party Links

Third Party Links Our FAGE UK Website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our FAGE UK Website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Use of Cookies

Like many websites, https://uk.fage uses cookies to enhance your user experience and to remember your personal settings. A cookie is a small piece of information that our FAGE UK Website stores in your web browser. Most web browsers accept cookies, but you may choose to configure yours to refuse cookies. By doing so, some features of our FAGE UK Website may not work properly.

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information.

Data Security and Retention

FAGE takes every precaution to make all information received from our visitors as secure as possible against unauthorised access and use. We also limit access to your personal data to those people who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. While we cannot ensure that loss, misuse or alteration will not occur, we have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Personal data will not be kept for period longer than is necessary for the purposes for which it was processed. In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data, including the right to request access to your personal data, the right to request correction of your personal data, the right to request restriction of processing of your personal data, the right to withdraw consent and the right to request erasure of your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please contact our Data Privacy email address: privacy.uk@mail.fage

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or if you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Contact

FAGE UK Limited is registered as a data controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 (Registration Number Z8942406). If you have any questions about this policy or about this website, please do Contact Us

Further Information

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) regulates data protection and privacy matters in the United Kingdom. They make a lot of information accessible to consumers on their website and they ensure that the registered details of all data controllers, such as Fage UK Limited, are available publicly. You can access them at https://ico.org.uk/.